Pricing

Pricing

Pay per run, from a balance. You see the expected price and the cap before anything starts.

Calculator

Preset
Expected$180.00
Cap$270.00
Reserved at start$270.00

3,000 × $0.06 = $180.00; cap = 1.5 × $180.00 = $270.00

You pay the actual cost, never more than the cap. Whatever is not used returns to your balance.

EstimatePricing version placeholder-v1, updated 2026-10-25. Prices are placeholders until real run costs are measured.

Rates

Estimates. Pricing version placeholder-v1, updated 2026-10-25. Rates will be recalibrated after real costs are measured.
PresetExpected priceCapMinimum order
Quick$0.03 per nSLOC1.5 × expected$15.00
Standard$0.06 per nSLOC1.5 × expected$15.00
Deep$0.12 per nSLOC1.5 × expected$15.00

Advanced: the price is the sum of the selected tools. Per-tool rates below are estimates too. For example, two tools at $0.03 each come to $0.06 per nSLOC, the same as the Standard rate.

ToolRate (estimate)
solidity-auditor v2$0.02 per nSLOC
solidity-auditor v3$0.03 per nSLOC
krait v8.2$0.03 per nSLOC
pentimento in development$0.02 per nSLOC
plamen 2.2.4$0.06 per nSLOC

Worked examples

Computed with the same code as the calculator. All values are estimates (placeholder-v1). Format: expected / cap.
Scope (nSLOC)QuickStandardDeep
500$15.00 / $22.50$30.00 / $45.00$60.00 / $90.00
3,000$90.00 / $135.00$180.00 / $270.00$360.00 / $540.00
10,000$300.00 / $450.00$600.00 / $900.00$1,200.00 / $1,800.00

How billing works

  1. Top up your balance by card or USDC.
  2. Starting a run reserves the cap.
  3. The run stops at the cap, with a partial result and an option to add budget.
  4. On completion you pay the smaller of the actual cost and the cap.
  5. The remainder returns to your balance.

What is not charged

  • Tool failures on our side.
  • Cancelling before a run starts: the full reserve returns.
  • After a run starts, cancelling charges what was already spent.

Billing questions

What is an nSLOC?

Non-comment source lines of code in the files you select. The scope step shows the number before you start.

Why a minimum order?

The current estimates set a minimum order of $15.00. Like the rates, it is a placeholder until real costs are measured.

Can I withdraw my balance?

No. The balance pays for audits only.

Which currencies and taxes?

Prices are in USD. Tax handling is pending in the legal text.

Why are prices labelled estimates?

We have not yet measured real run costs. Prices will change, and each change is versioned and dated.